Privacy Policy

Privacy Note to Patients

From May 2018 Europe’s data protection rules will undergo their biggest changes in two decades. Since they were created in the 1990s, the amount of digital information we create, capture, and store has vastly increased. Simply put, the old regime was no longer fit for purpose.

The solution is the mutually agreed European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which will come into force on May 25th, 2018 and become part of UK Law. It will change how businesses and public-sector organisations can handle the information of customers.

GDPR means that we at Perfect Profiles Clinics will be more accountable for handling of people’s personal information and as such we have updated our data protection policies.

Data Protection Code of Practice

Our data protection code of practice lays out our procedures that ensure Perfect Profiles Clinics and our employees comply with the Data Protection Act (1998) and The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018. This means that we will ensure that your information is processed fairly and lawfully.

What personal data do we hold?

To provide patients with a high standard of dental care and attention, we need to hold their personal information. This personal data can include:

  • Past and current medical and dental condition; personal details such as age, address, telephone number and general medical practitioner
  • We may need to request details of your NHS number and entitlement to healthcare treatment
  • Radiographs, clinical photographs and study models
  • Information about their treatment that we have provided or propose and its cost
  • Notes of conversations or incidents that might occur for which a record needs to be kept
  • Records of consent to treatment
  • Any correspondence relating to them and other health care professionals, for example in the hospital or Medical Specialist Group.html

Why do we hold information about you?

We need to keep comprehensive and accurate personal data about patients to provide you with safe and appropriate dental care. We will ask you yearly to update your medical history and contact details. We also need to process personal data about you if we are providing care under NHS arrangements and to ensure the proper management and administration of the NHS.

Retaining information

We will retain your dental records and orthodontic study models while you are a practice patient and after you cease to be a patient, for at least eleven years, or for children until age 25, whichever is the longer.

Security of information

Personal data about you is held in the practice’s computer system and/or in a locked, secure, manual filing system. The information is only accessible to authorised personnel. Personal information will not be removed from this practice without the patients authorised consent.

Your personal information is carefully protected by the staff at this practice. All access to information is held securely and can only be accessed by regularly changed passwords. Data is encrypted and computer terminals are closed if unattended.

Disclosure of information

To provide proper and safe dental care we may need to disclose personal information about you to:

  • Your general medical practitioner
  • The hospital or community dental services
  • Other health professionals caring for you
  • NHS payment authorities
  • Private dental schemes of which you are a member
  • The Inland Revenue
  • The Benefits Agency, where you are claiming exemption or remission from NHS charges
  • Agents and Third parties as required by legal and law

Disclosure will take place on a ‘need-to-know’ basis, so that only those individuals/organisations who need to know in order to provide care to you and for the proper administration of Government (whose personnel are covered by strict confidentiality rules) will be given the information. Only information that the recipient needs to know will be disclosed.

In very limited circumstances or when required by law or a court order, personal data may have to be disclosed to a third party not connected with your health care. In all other situations, disclosure that is not covered by this Code of Practice will only occur when we have your specific consent. Where possible you will be informed of these requests for disclosure.

Access to your records

You have the right of access to the data that we hold about you and to receive a copy. Parents may access their child’s records if this is in the child’s best interests and not contrary to a competent child’s wishes. Formal applications for access must be in writing to The Practice Manager.

If you do not agree

If you do not wish personal data that we hold about you to be disclosed or used in the way that is described in this Code of Practice, please discuss the matter with your dentist. You have the right to object; however, this may affect our ability to provide you with dental care.

You have a right to withdraw your consent at any time, however this will not be retrospective.

You have a right to complain to the supervisory authority such as the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at 0303 123 1113.